Last updated on 2/12/2024
Orange County Candidates
Primary Election: August 20, 2024
General Election: November 5, 2024
View 2024 County Candidate reports filed
View prior reports filed on our Searchable Campaign Finance Database
Municipal Candidates: Contact municipal clerks directly for information regarding current officeholders, municipal offices open for election, qualifying for municipal office, and results from previous municipal elections. Visit our list of municipal websites.
State Candidates (Division of Elections Website)
County Qualifying Dates for 2024 Election: Noon, June 10, 2024 through noon, June 14, 2024 (dates subject to change)
Constitutional Offices - Partisan contests | Elected countywide | 4-year terms
Clerk of Courts
Dathan Andron Griffin, MBA (R), Filed Intent 9/27/2023
2406 Dellwood Dr, Orlando, FL 32806
Treasurer: Candidate
Tiffany Moore Russell (D), Filed Intent 1/10/2024
PO Box 540561, Orlando, FL 32854
Treasurer: Stephanie Neves, Address: same as candidate
Comptroller
Phil Diamond, CPA (D), Filed Intent 1/18/2024
909 Lancaster Drive, Orlando, FL 32806
Treasurer: Daniel C. Johnson, Address: P.O. Box 1171, Orlando, FL 32801
Property Appraiser
Amy Mercado (D), Filed Intent 2/10/2023
P.O. Box 620121, Orlando, FL 32862
Treasurer: Carl Booth Jr., Address: 526 Rugby Street, Orlando, FL 32804
Sheriff
Steven Allen Hill (D), Filed Intent 1/13/2023
PO Box 141217, Orlando, FL 32814
Treasurer: Naitcha Vernitus, Address: 7006 Vicarage Ct., Orlando, FL 32818
John Mina (D), Filed Intent 1/2/2024
PO Box 800, Ocoee, FL 34761
Treasurer: Candidate
Bill Moore (D), Filed Intent 4/13/2023
4409 Hoffner Avenue, #403, Orlando, FL 32812
Treasurer: Candidate
Supervisor of Elections
Karen Castor Dentel (D), Filed Intent 3/24/2023
P.O. Box 941024, Maitland, FL 32794
Treasurer: Carl Booth Jr., Address: 526 Rugby Street, Orlando, FL 32804
Joseph Haynes Davis (R), Filed Intent 7/21/2023, Filed Withdrawal 4/15/2024
P.O. Box 540482, Orlando, FL 32854
Treasurer: Mark C. Bender, Address: 1857 Oak Lane, Orlando, FL 32803
Cynthia Harris (NPA), Filed Intent 10/2/2023
12 Channing Ave., Orlando, FL 32811
Treasurer: Candidate
Dan Helm (D), Filed Intent 10/25/2023
PO Box 141502, Orlando, FL 32814
Treasurer: Samuel Slater, Address: 4932 Native Dancer Ln., Orlando, FL 32826
Wesley "Wes" Hodge (D), Filed Intent 9/1/2023
2401 Drake Dr., Orlando, FL 32801
Treasurer: Candidate
Ricardo Negron-Almodovar (D), Filed Intent 8/25/2023, Filed Withdrawal 12/13/2023
4108 Lake Underhill Road #303, Orlando, FL 32803
Treasurer: Bryan Rivera, Address: 4108 Lake Underhill Road #303, Orlando, FL 32803
Michael Scott (D), Filed Intent 8/18/2023
P.O. Box 581133, Orlando, FL 32858
Treasurer: Candidate
Lawanna Renee Gelzer (D), Filed Intent 2/2/2024, Filed Withdrawal 4/4/2024
815 Hills St., Orlando, FL 32805
Treasurer: Candidate
Tax Collector
Scott Allen Randolph (D), Filed Intent 10/3/2023
701 Delaney Park Dr., Orlando, FL 32806
Treasurer: Candidate
Board of County Commissioners - Non-partisan contests | Single-member districts | 4-year terms
County Commissioner District 1
Austin Andrew Arthur, Filed Intent 2/1/2023
12200 West Colonial Dr. Suite 300K, Winter Garden, FL 34787
Treasurer: Alexander Arthur, Address: same as candidate
Pam Gould, Filed Intent 5/1/2023, Filed Withdrawal 1/24/2024
PO Box 149922, Orlando, FL 32814
Treasurer: Rachael Kobb, Address: 821 Herndon Ave, PO Box 149922, Orlando, FL 32803
Nicole Heilman Wilson, Filed Intent 9/6/2023
PO Box 2224, Windermere, FL 34786-9998
Treasurer: James Wilson, Address: same as candidate
County Commissioner District 3
Delila Smalley, Filed Intent 12/1/2023
3613 Surrey Dr, Orlando, FL 32812
Treasurer: Candidate
Gus Martinez, Filed Intent 9/1/2023
6747 Oman Ct., Orlando, FL 32809
Treasurer: Augustin Martinez, Address: same as candidate
Mayra Uribe, Filed Intent 10/2/2023
5319 Lake Jessamine Dr., Orlando, FL 32839
Treasurer: Kevin Sutton, Address: same as candidate
County Commissioner District 5
Joy M. Goff-Marcil, Filed Intent 10/26/2023
1212 Druid Rd., Maitland, FL 32751
Treasurer: Candidate
Joel Montilla, Filed Intent 10/2/2023
16877 E. Colonial Dr. #361, Orlando, FL 32820
Treasurer: Angie Gallo, Address: same as candidate
Kelly Jean Semrad, Filed Intent 9/1/2023
16877 E. Colonial Dr., PO Box 180, Orlando, FL 32820
Treasurer: Candidate
School Board - Non-partisan contests | Single-member districts | 4-year terms
School Board District 4
Anne Douglas, Filed Intent 1/4/2024
10003 Shortwood Ln, Orlando, FL 32836
Treasurer: Candidate
Kyle Roger Goudy, Filed Intent 10/27/2023
PO Box 3105, Windermere, FL 34786
Treasurer: Candidate
Jacob Petroski, Filed Intent 5/12/2023
PO Box 287, Gotha, FL 34734
Treasurer: Angel Reyes, Address: 220 Calliope Street, Ocoee, FL 34761
School Board District 5
Vicki-Elaine Felder, Filed Intent 01/29/2024
3501 Rogers Dr. Orlando, FL 32805
Treasurer: Candidate
School Board District 6
Jennifer Leigh Grieger, Filed Intent 8/18/2023
PO Box 547153, Orlando, FL 32854
Treasurer: Scott Grieger, Address: PO Box 547153, Orlando FL 32854
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate
Stephanie Vanos, Filed Intent 5/10/2023
PO Box 536813, Orlando, FL 32853
Treasurer: Joseph J. Bramuchi, Address: 810 Delaney Park Dr., Orlando, FL 32806
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate
School Board District 7
Melissa Mitchell Byrd, Filed Intent 2/2/2024
2144 Hidden Pine Ln, Apopka, FL 32712
Treasurer: Candidate
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate
Special Districts - Non-partisan contests
Soil and Water Conservation District, Seat 2 - 4-Year Term
Kim Buchheit, Filed Intent 1/10/2024
6500 Swain Rd, Sorrento, FL 32776
Treasurer: Candidate, Address: 6500 Swain Rd, Apopka, FL 32776
Soil and Water Conservation District, Seat 4 - 4-Year Term
No candidates have filed.
Soil and Water Conservation District, Seat 5 - 2-Year Term
No candidates have filed.
Community Development Districts - Non-partisan contests | 4-year terms
Dowden West Community Development District, Seat 2
No candidates have filed.
Dowden West Community Development District, Seat 5
No candidates have filed.
East Park Community Development District, Seat 2
No candidates have filed.
East Park Community Development District, Seat 4
No candidates have filed.
East Park Community Development District, Seat 5
No candidates have filed.
Falcon Trace Community Development District, Seat 1
No candidates have filed.
Falcon Trace Community Development District, Seat 2
No candidates have filed.
Falcon Trace Community Development District, Seat 3
No candidates have filed.
Greeneway Improvement District, Seat 1
No candidates have filed.
Greeneway Improvement District, Seat 4
No candidates have filed.
Greeneway Improvement District, Seat 5
Matthew Franko, Filed Intent 3/22/2024
12801 Bovet Ave, Orlando, FL 32827
Treasurer: Same as candidate
Myrtle Creek Improvement District, Seat 1
No candidates have filed.
Myrtle Creek Improvement District, Seat 2
No candidates have filed.
Narcoossee Community Development District, Seat 1
No candidates have filed.
Narcoossee Community Development District, Seat 2
No candidates have filed.
Narcoossee Community Development District, Seat 4
No candidates have filed.
Poitras East Community Development District, Two Seats - To be determined
No candidates have filed.
Randal Park Community Development District, Seat 1
No candidates have filed.
Randal Park Community Development District, Seat 3
No candidates have filed.
Stoneybrook West Community Development District, Seat 4
No candidates have filed.
Stoneybrook West Community Development District, Seat 5
No candidates have filed.
Storey Park Community Development District, Seat 2
No candidates have filed.
Storey Park Community Development District, Seat 3
No candidates have filed.
Urban Orlando Community Development District, Seat 4
No candidates have filed.
Urban Orlando Community Development District, Seat 5
No candidates have filed.
Vista Lakes Community Development District, Seat 4
No candidates have filed.
Vista Lakes Community Development District, Seat 5
No candidates have filed.
Orange County Judgeships
Judge Qualifying Dates for 2024 Election: Noon, April 22, 2024 through noon, April 26, 2024 (dates subject to change)
County Judgeship, Group 6
Martha C. Adams, Filed Intent 04/01/2024
PO Box 541556, Orlando, FL 32854
Treasurer: Candidate
County Judgeship, Group 11
Adam Keith McGinnis, Filed Intent 04/03/2024
PO Box 3084, Orlando, FL 32802
Treasurer: Candidate
Lisa Gong Guerrero, Filed Intent 04/12/2024
PO Box 1140, Orlando, FL 32802
Treasurer: Candidate
County Judgeship, Group 12
Doug Walker, Filed Intent 10/2/2023
PO Box 770283, Winter Garden, FL 34777
Treasurer: Jessica Ortiz, Address: 100 E. Sybella Ave., Ste 100, Maitland, FL 32751
County Judgeship, Group 13
Andrew Lloyd Cameron, Filed Intent 02/12/2024
PO Box 2944, Orlando, FL 32802
Treasurer: Candidate
County Judgeship, Group 14
Amy Jo Carter, Filed Intent 04/01/2024
PO Box 533447, Orlando, FL 32853
Treasurer: Candidate
County Judgeship, Group 18
Steve Jewett, Filed Intent 01/31/2024
PO Box 532051, Orlando, FL 32803
Treasurer: Candidate